BookmarkSubscribeRSS Feed
Choose Language Hide Translation Bar
ENTHU

Contributor

Joined:

May 13, 2018

Combining 2 windows in Graph builder.

I have 2 windows from graph builder.Is there a way to combine these 2 windows."Combine selected windows" doesnt work with graph builder for some reason.

 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
louv

Staff

Joined:

Jun 23, 2011

Solution

Re: Combining 2 windows in Graph builder.

Works for me...I created two graphs in graphbuilder and then used the Window>Combine windows capability. 

Screen Shot 2018-05-20 at 9.38.03 AM.png

4 REPLIES 4
louv

Staff

Joined:

Jun 23, 2011

Solution

Re: Combining 2 windows in Graph builder.

Works for me...I created two graphs in graphbuilder and then used the Window>Combine windows capability. 

Screen Shot 2018-05-20 at 9.38.03 AM.png

dale_lehman

Community Trekker

Joined:

Jan 29, 2015

Re: Combining 2 windows in Graph builder.

If you want to "combine" two graph builder graphs by overlaying one on the other, then you can do that by right-clicking in one graph, choosing Copy Frame Contents (under edit), and then Paste Frame Contents into the other graph builder window.  Of course, if this is what you want, make sure that the graph windows are the same size with the same scales, etc.

Jeff_Perkinson

Community Manager

Joined:

Jun 23, 2011

Re: Combining 2 windows in Graph builder.

I just tested and had no problem combining two Graph Builder windows.

 

Can you provide some more information about how the combine windows isn't working? Do you receive error messages?

 

-Jeff
ENTHU

Contributor

Joined:

May 13, 2018

Re: Combining 2 windows in Graph builder.

I had a tabulate function.Took that ou and now able to combine 2 windows.

Thanks!