Subscribe Bookmark RSS Feed

JMP 9.0 (Docking Windows)

engr

Community Trekker

Joined:

Jun 23, 2011

Hi all,

I just upgraded from JMP 8.0 to JMP 9.0. I am very annoyed by ver 9.0 in which, when I open multiple datasets, they all open in a seperate window. While, in JMP 8.0 I was able to have all the tables/graphs/plots docked in a single window and I can open each file by selecting them in the "window list".

So, how can I revert back to JMP 8.0 dock settings.

Thanks!
5 REPLIES
pmroz

Super User

Joined:

Jun 23, 2011

The use of separate windows is a feature of JMP 9. I don't think you can revert to the previous MDI behavior. Navigation can be accomplished from the taskbar, from the Home window, or via CTRL-TAB. Also, if you hit CTRL-2 it brings up the windows list.

One useful preference setting is:

File > Preferences > Windows Specific
Change "Show on the Windows task bar:" to "All windows".

That setting will show all JMP windows when you click on JMP in the taskbar.
engr

Community Trekker

Joined:

Jun 23, 2011

Thanks for the reply!

I applied the "All Windows" setting, but I feel this new "feature" is a bit too cluttery for my liking. I usually have a ton of applications open, and now with JMP opening multiple windows, its making things all the more scattered :-/
pmroz

Super User

Joined:

Jun 23, 2011

Yes it takes some getting used to. Most of our users have multiple monitors and they really like the feature. They put up different windows on different monitors without having a giant MDI window behind it all. Having the menu available for each window is useful as well.
spine

Community Member

Joined:

Aug 26, 2011

I agree with the OP that this is a most annoying 'feature'.  Would be nice to have the choice for a unified window.

rufus

Community Member

Joined:

Oct 28, 2013

I just 'upgraded' from JMP 8 to 11 and I hate this new interface.  I have multiple monitors, but I typically keep JMP on one of them because I have other applications open on the others.  Within JMP, I almost always end up having multiple windows (graph, tabulate, analysis) and now I keep loosing track of them.  JMP used to be 

I don't really want to see you add more options, but I really do think you should add an option where you can choose either MDI or SDI (like R has).