Subscribe Bookmark RSS Feed

Coloring boxplot graph in graph builder

Highlighted
mallen810

Contributor

Joined:

Dec 9, 2016

I am working on building several graphs for a report and need to color the boxplot boxes inside and also need to outline the boxes. I know I can do each one individualy but would like to be able to color all at once. I have attached a jrp for your review. Once I get this I would like to script this graph and coloring to use on other graphs. 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
txnelson

Super User

Joined:

Jun 22, 2012

Solution

In Graph Builder, you can specify your GasYield as your Y variable, select the plot to be Box Plot, Overlay variable is your Date variable, and then right click on the graph and select your Box Plot, Box Style as solid.  You get everything you want except an outline

mallen810.PNG

Jim
4 REPLIES
txnelson

Super User

Joined:

Jun 22, 2012

Solution

In Graph Builder, you can specify your GasYield as your Y variable, select the plot to be Box Plot, Overlay variable is your Date variable, and then right click on the graph and select your Box Plot, Box Style as solid.  You get everything you want except an outline

mallen810.PNG

Jim
Byron_JMP

Staff

Joined:

Apr 26, 2012

In my humble opinion, a thin black line around the filled box plots from graph builder looks real nice. So, I right click on the blank graph space, and choose "Customize" from pop up menu, pick the box plot item and change the line color to black.  

 

The broadcast feature doesn't work here, so you'll have to do each group individually unless you want to get scripty. 

mallen810

Contributor

Joined:

Dec 9, 2016

I would like to have a script because I several graphs that would need to be changed.



txnelson

Super User

Joined:

Jun 22, 2012

To create such a script.....interactively make all of the changes you want.  Even go into the Customize and set the values there.  Then simply go to the red triangle in the main window for Graph Builder, and select

     Save Script==>Save to Script Window

and it will product the script for you.  In the script, you will see what components you may need to change to generisize the script, and from there you can build your script around that.

Jim