Subscribe Bookmark RSS Feed

Using a local data filter in a combined report

fanienel

Community Trekker

Joined:

Mar 6, 2012

I have a combined report with a table, created with tabulate using a local data filter, and a graph. Is it possiLocal Data filter in a combined report?ble to use the same local data filter for both?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Solution

Yes, this is possible.

First of all, create your application by combining windows
as before. Don’t include a filter at this point.

Then Edit Application (in the Report hotspot).

 

Pick up a Data Filter(Local) object from the Data Table source section and drag-n-drop it into the outline for the report (you can put it wherever you want it).

Then you need to specify where the filter applies to using a Data Filter Context Box. The simplest way is to right click on the Outline1 object in the Objects panel. Then Add Container > Data Filter Control Box.

This application should now work with the filtering in the way that you want.

6 REPLIES
Solution

Yes, this is possible.

First of all, create your application by combining windows
as before. Don’t include a filter at this point.

Then Edit Application (in the Report hotspot).

 

Pick up a Data Filter(Local) object from the Data Table source section and drag-n-drop it into the outline for the report (you can put it wherever you want it).

Then you need to specify where the filter applies to using a Data Filter Context Box. The simplest way is to right click on the Outline1 object in the Objects panel. Then Add Container > Data Filter Control Box.

This application should now work with the filtering in the way that you want.

fanienel

Community Trekker

Joined:

Mar 6, 2012

Thank you Phil, that worker perfectly

Fanie

Niall

Occasional Contributor

Joined:

Aug 31, 2017

I'm trying to do somehting similar, but don't get the "Data Filter Control Box" option (see image for the options I'm offered) -

 

I must be doing something goffy!

 

Local Data Filter.PNG

 

Thanks in advance

Niall

phil_kay

Staff

Joined:

Jul 22, 2014

Hi, the original solution was written before Dashboard Builder came about in JMP13. The solution is simpler with Dashboard Builder. Are you using Dashboard Builder? 

Niall

Occasional Contributor

Joined:

Aug 31, 2017

Hi Phil, yeah I'm on JMP13 and got it to work via the Dashboard builder

Thanks
phil_kay

Staff

Joined:

Jul 22, 2014

Great, Niall. Glad to hear that.
Thanks,
Phil