Subscribe Bookmark RSS Feed

Buttons to fit Splines

Ksrzg01

Occasional Contributor

Joined:

May 26, 2017

Hi all,

 

I have a bivariate chart and want to spline by different columns. How would I be able to go about this? Thanks.

5 REPLIES
ian_jmp

Staff

Joined:

Jun 23, 2011

Is the Column Switcher what you are looking for?

NamesDefaultToHere(1);
dt = Open("$SAMPLE_DATA/Semiconductor Capability.jmp");
dt << Bivariate(
			Y( :NPN1 ),
			X( :SPM1 ),
			Fit Spline( 10000, {Line Color( {208, 64, 86} )} ),
			Column Switcher(
				:SPM1,
				{:PNP1, :PNP2, :NPN2, :PNP3, :IVP1, :PNP4, :NPN3, :IVP2, :NPN4, :SIT1, :INM1,
				:INM2, :VPM1, :VPM2, :VPM3, :PMS1, :SNM1, :SPM1, :NPN5, :EP2, :ZD6, :PBA,
				:PLG, :CAP, :PBA 2, :PLG 2, :PNP5, :NPN6, :PNP6, :PNP7, :NPN7, :PNP8, :IVP3,
				:IVP4, :IVP5, :IVP6, :PNP9, :NPN8, :NPN9, :IVP7, :NPN10, :N_1, :PBA1, :WPR1,
				:B10, :PLY10, :VBE210, :VTN210, :VTP210, :SIT2, :SIT3, :INV2, :INV3, :INV4,
				:INV5, :FST1, :FST2, :RES1, :RES2, :PNM1, :PPM1, :FNM1, :FPM1, :FST3, :FST4,
				:RES3, :RES4, :A1, :B1, :A2N, :A2P, :A2P1, :IVP8, :IVP9, :DE_H1, :NF_H1,
				:ESM1, :ESM2, :ESP1, :YFU1, :VPM4, :PBA2, :PBB1, :LYA1, :LYB1, :DEM1, :DEP1,
				:NFM1, :PLY1, :VDP1, :VDP2, :SNW1, :RSP2, :PLY2, :RSP1, :VDP3, :PBL1, :PLG1,
				:VDP4, :SPW1, :VIA1, :INM3, :VPM5, :VPM6, :INM4, :VPM7, :M1_M1, :M2_M2,
				:P1_P1, :E2A1, :E2B1, :NPN11, :IVP10, :PNP10, :INM5, :VPM8, :VPM9, :INM6,
				:VPM10, :N2A1, :N2B1, :NM_L1, :P2A1, :P2B1, :PM_L1, :P1, :M1}
			)
		);
Ksrzg01

Occasional Contributor

Joined:

May 26, 2017

Thanks, but I tried this and it didnt work because the columns were not numeric. What I am doing is plotting a time trend of a process and want to use button boxes to spline the chart by the tool it ran on or the chamber the tool ran on while also removing the previous splines.

markbailey

Staff

Joined:

Jun 23, 2011

Why not use a data filter with the column containing the tool ID?

Learn it once, use it forever!
Ksrzg01

Occasional Contributor

Joined:

May 26, 2017

Hey Mark, I'm already using a data filter to sort out the parameters. So basically based on the selected parameters, I want to spline the graph by either tool or recipe used for this particular parameter. I invision one button box to fit the spline to the tool, another to remove the splines, and another to spline the graph by recipe.

txnelson

Super User

Joined:

Jun 22, 2012

I believe there is an issue with the data structure that you have selected for your project.  After reading this Discussion, and your earlier discussion about using the data filter to select the parameters, I believe that you need to change your structure.  This will allow for you to user several built in features of JMP, and should make your coding efforts simpler.  You have chosen to put all of your measurement data into 2 columns, Value and Date.  And then attempt to use a data filter to select the parameter you want to display.  Additionally, you want to pickup some Control Limit data, and display the data on the charts.  I believe that what you should actually be doing, is to have each parameter in a separate column.  This will allow you to move your control limints into the Column Property, "Control Limits".  Additionally, it will allow you to user a Column Switcher on your Bivariate Plot, to move between parameters.  It will then also allow you to use the suggestion from Mark, to use the Data Filter to filter the Tool ID.

Jim