Subscribe Bookmark RSS Feed

How to rename the outline box default to "graph builder"

agonzales2021

Contributor

Joined:

Jun 23, 2017

How do I rename the outline box on a graph builder that by default says "Graph Builder"

5 REPLIES
markbailey

Staff

Joined:

Jun 23, 2011

See Help > Scripting Index. Change the drop-down menu in the upper left corner to Display Box. Select Outline Box in the left-most list. Now you see the entire protocol for this class. Look for the Set... message that you need.

Learn it once, use it forever!
agonzales2021

Contributor

Joined:

Jun 23, 2017

I have tried this already and it isn't working

ian_jmp

Staff

Joined:

Jun 23, 2011

Using JSL, and as Mark said:

NamesDefaultToHere(1);
dt = Open("$SAMPLE_DATA/Big Class.jmp");
gb = dt << Graph Builder(Variables( X( :weight ), Y( :height ) ));
Wait(2);
Report(gb)[OutlineBox(1)] << setTitle("New Title");
ian_jmp

Staff

Joined:

Jun 23, 2011

If you are doing it interactively, you can just double click and type in the new name.

pmroz

Super User

Joined:

Jun 23, 2011

After doing what Ian suggests you can look at the JSL code to see how JMP did it.  In Graph Builder click the red triangle and select Script > Copy Script.  Paste the script into a new JSL window and you'll see something like this (I added the open of big class):

 

dt = open("$sample_data\Big Class.jmp");

Graph Builder(
	Size( 526, 451 ),
	Show Control Panel( 0 ),
	Variables( X( :weight ), Y( :height ) ),
	Elements( Points( X, Y, Legend( 16 ) ), Line( X, Y, Legend( 18 ) ) ),
	SendToReport(
		Dispatch( {}, "Graph Builder",
			OutlineBox, {Set Title( "This is my graph" )}
		)
	)
);