Subscribe Bookmark RSS Feed

How do I change the color of the area bordering my charts?

diabrotica

Community Trekker

Joined:

Oct 15, 2014

How do I change the color of the area bordering my charts?  I can change within the charts, but I would like to have the area where the X and Y axes as the same color (White).  When I try to copy the chart and paste it into another program (i.e. powerpoint) the margins of the chart (where legends and X & Y axis numbers are located) is a different color (sort of tan)7433_Slide1.jpg

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
billw_jmp

Staff

Joined:

Jul 2, 2014

Solution

Try going to File > Preferences and then select Style (JMP 11).  You can then adjust colors as you like.

JMP 10 or earlier you can try File > Preferences > Graph, but it may be under General or another tab.  I

6 REPLIES
billw_jmp

Staff

Joined:

Jul 2, 2014

Solution

Try going to File > Preferences and then select Style (JMP 11).  You can then adjust colors as you like.

JMP 10 or earlier you can try File > Preferences > Graph, but it may be under General or another tab.  I

diabrotica

Community Trekker

Joined:

Oct 15, 2014

Thanks the suggestions.

I am using JMP11 Pro I was able to change the window color by going to:

JMP> Preferences> Style

Where I found the box where you can select the Window Background Color. I was then able to copy into Powerpoint!

Thanks for the great solution,

joe spencer

ralph_chieffo

Community Member

Joined:

Aug 21, 2014

If you want the background just to be white there is an simple way to achieve this;

Go to Edit than select Copy. And when you paste into powerpoint the area borders will be white.

You can also Right-Click on the Gray triangle to the Left of the Red Hotspot triangle and then go down to Edit and Select Copy Picture, This will copy graph and title and leave area borders white.

julian

Staff

Joined:

Jun 25, 2014

Hi diabrotica,

If you would like to keep your JMP windows the default color, but still copy graphics without the background, I wrote an add-in that might the useful for you (since I also found this frustrating!):

Add-in to copy graph without window background

Simply install the add-in, and then select a graph using the selection tool, and then use the new "Copy without background" from your add-in menu.

I hope this helps!

Julian

atlas100

Community Trekker

Joined:

Sep 11, 2013

I have put up with that ugly dingy grey chart background for years. I decided I was going to "fix" it today. Thanks for the quick easy solution!

julian

Staff

Joined:

Jun 25, 2014

You're most welcome!