Subscribe Bookmark RSS Feed

join tables without creating a new table

KTo

New Contributor

Joined:

Mar 17, 2017

LS,

 

I want to add data from a table to a main table. This can be easily done by using the "join" option from the tables menu. However, this generates a new datatable while I want to add data to the main data table.

Now I have to close the original main table and than overwrite the original file with all potential risks.

Is thisd possible, and how (note that I know that JMP uses scripts, but I am not familiar with building my own scripts

 

thanks

Kees

 

 

5 REPLIES
Phil_Brown

Super User

Joined:

Mar 20, 2012

Hi,

 

Instead of JOIN. Use the UPDATE option in the Tables Menu.

PDB
KTo

New Contributor

Joined:

Mar 17, 2017

HY Phil,

Thanks for your reply. Unfortunately, and indeed unexpectedly because I also expected "update" to update the whole table, this command updates columns AND stores the update in a new table.

Thanks
Kees
txnelson

Super User

Joined:

Jun 22, 2012

In the Join dialog box, there is a check box, that allows you to "Update main table with data from second table"

 

main table.PNG

Jim
Peter_Bartell

Joined:

Jun 5, 2014

If you are running JMP/JMP Pro version 13 the new virtual join capability might be something worth looking at. Especially if the size of the joined data table takes up a relatively large RAM footprint on your computer. Here's the link to the virtual join portion of the JMP online documentation:

 

http://www.jmp.com/support/help/13-1/Virtually_Join_Data_Tables.shtml

 

KTo

New Contributor

Joined:

Mar 17, 2017

Hi Peter,

 

I have seen the option (I am using JMP13.1 since a few months).

Not sure if it will work; data needs to come from different locations on our internal network, and multiple people will work with the merged file.

The help indicates that this option is specially designed to prevent creating massive files that slow down pc’s / laptops. Up till now, our files are still relatively small (<1000 rows and <50 columns).

 

I will look into this option, but hoped for a more simple solution J

 

Cheers

Kees