Subscribe Bookmark RSS Feed

Graph Builder - Map Shapes

robbob

Community Trekker

Joined:

Mar 8, 2016

I created a graph using latitude (Y axis) and longitude (X axis).  I used STATE column for Map Shape.  I now see an outline of the united states, but the problem I have is it does not show more than one city in each state.  It will not show a point for Flagstaff and Phoenix....only one dot for Phoenix.  any suggestions to show more than one city in a state?

thanks

7 REPLIES
ms

Super User

Joined:

Jun 23, 2011

Uncheck X and Y under Points/Variables in the control panel.

In JMP 10 all points would have been shown directly but from JMP 11 the "average" location is shown by default.

Graph Builder(

    Variables(X(:longitude), Y(:latitude), Shape(:state)),

    Elements(Points(Legend(9)), Smoother(X, Y, Legend(8))),

)


robbob

Community Trekker

Joined:

Mar 8, 2016

I can see all the points now, thank-you.  I have a follow-up question.

Is there a reason why the cities don't match up with the latitude and longitude accurately?  For example, in Florida, the points for Pinellas Park and Key West don't line up well.  They don't match the location on the state or with the x and y axis.  Could the format of latitude and longitude be incorrect?

11295_pastedImage_0.png

msharp

Super User

Joined:

Jul 28, 2015

If you notice, by putting the state in the shape box you may or may not have noticed Alaska and Hawaii at the bottom.  JMP is obviously not strictly following latitude and longitude.  If you want the cities to line up correctly instead of just being center of state, right lick >> graph >> Background Map...  Under boundaries select US States.

Graph Builder(

       Variables( X( :longitude ), Y( :latitude ) ),

       Elements( Points( X, Y, Legend( 3 ) ), Smoother( X, Y, Legend( 4 ) ) ),

       SendToReport(

              Dispatch(

                     {},

                                      "Graph Builder",

                     FrameBox,

                     {Background Map( Boundaries( "US States" ) ), Grid Line Order( 2 ),

                     Reference Line Order( 3 )}

              )

       )

);

ms

Super User

Joined:

Jun 23, 2011

Sorry, I gave you the wrong answer. I meant to write check only X and Y under Points/Variables in the control panel, i.e. uncheck the map shape variable. That should show all points at their right location.

robbob

Community Trekker

Joined:

Mar 8, 2016

This works. Thank-you for your help!

Best regards,

Rob Summers

danschikore

Staff

Joined:

Sep 21, 2012

The Alaska and Hawaii insets have their own axes that are not shown - all mainland points should follow the visible axes.  My graph looks different than yours.  This image is from JMP 11.2.1, and it looks similar in JMP 12.2.  Which version do you have?

11309_GBMap.png

Graph Builder(

      Size( 636, 577 ),

      Show Control Panel( 0 ),

      Variables( X( :longitude ), Y( :latitude ) ),

      Elements( Points( X, Y, Legend( 1 ), Jitter( 1 ) ) ),

      SendToReport(

            Dispatch(

                  {},

                                 "longitude",

                  ScaleBox,

                  {Scale( "Geodesic US" ), Minor Ticks( 0 )}

            ),

            Dispatch(

                  {},

                                 "latitude",

                  ScaleBox,

                  {Scale( "Geodesic US" ), Minor Ticks( 1 )}

            ),

            Dispatch(

                  {},

                                 "Graph Builder",

                  FrameBox,

                  {Background Map( Boundaries( "US States" ) ), Grid Line Order( 2 ),

                  Reference Line Order( 3 )}

            )

      )

);

robbob

Community Trekker

Joined:

Mar 8, 2016

I have version 12.01

Best regards,

Rob Summers