Subscribe Bookmark RSS Feed

Excluded Row not working in Marker By Column script

rossjason

Contributor

Joined:

Feb 3, 2017

I'm trying to color and mark by a column using jsl script. The plan is to have different buttons in a window, each would mark the data in a graph builder by different columns by running the below script. The issue is, my data is usually filtered before this and for some reason the Excluded Rows (1) included in the Marker By Column command doesn't seem to be doing anything to mark the excluded rows. In contrast, if I run the Rows > Color or Mark by Column... tool and essentialy do the same thing and check Excluded Rows, that one works. So what's wrong with the jsl script verses the dropdown tool?

 

dt = Current Data Table();
dt << Marker By Column(
:metro_tool,
Marker( 1 ),
Color theme( "JMP Dark" ),
Marker Theme( "standard" ),
Excluded Row( 1 ),
Make Window With Legend
);
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
txnelson

Super User

Joined:

Jun 22, 2012

Solution

Oops....my bad.....I copied the wrong code....the issue is

    Excluded Rows( 1 )

not

    Excluded Row( 1 )

dt=current data table();
dt << color or Mark by Column( :age,Marker(1) ,
Color theme( "JMP Dark" ),
Marker Theme( "standard" ),
Excluded Rows( 1 ),
Make Window With Legend
);
Jim
4 REPLIES
txnelson

Super User

Joined:

Jun 22, 2012

I believe the function you want to use is

     Color or Mark by Column()

dt << color or Mark by Column( :Metro_tool,Marker(1) ,
Color theme( "JMP Dark" ),
Marker Theme( "standard" ),
Excluded Row( 1 ),
Make Window With Legend
);
Jim
rossjason

Contributor

Joined:

Feb 3, 2017

It's doing the same thing, same problem. Excluded Rows only works if you use the tool dialog box

txnelson

Super User

Joined:

Jun 22, 2012

Solution

Oops....my bad.....I copied the wrong code....the issue is

    Excluded Rows( 1 )

not

    Excluded Row( 1 )

dt=current data table();
dt << color or Mark by Column( :age,Marker(1) ,
Color theme( "JMP Dark" ),
Marker Theme( "standard" ),
Excluded Rows( 1 ),
Make Window With Legend
);
Jim
rossjason

Contributor

Joined:

Feb 3, 2017

Ok yeah it was a typo, thanks!