Subscribe Bookmark RSS Feed

Banging my head over a simple table stack issue

MuttonChops

Occasional Contributor

Joined:

Mar 30, 2017

Hi, I've been working on this simple bit for too long and I must just be overlooking something.  The log says, 'Scriptable[]' when I execute the script but it won't seem to create the table.  I'll include my script below and the log.  Am i missing something?

dt = dtFXPE3_Concat << Stack(
			columns(
				:First.RFGenDel60MHz.Range,
				:Last.RFGenDel2MHz.Range,
				:Last.RFGenDel60MHz.Range,
				:First.RFGenDel2MHz.HitCountBelow,
				:First.RFGenDel60MHz.HitCountBelow,
				:Last.RFGenDel2MHz.HitCountBelow,
				:Last.RFGenDel60MHz.HitCountBelow
			),
			Source Label Column( "Label" ),
			Stacked Data Column( "Data" ),
			Output Table( "FXP-dtE3_Stacked" )
			);


From the log:
dtstacked = dtFXPE3_Concat << Stack(
			columns(
				:First.RFGenDel60MHz.Range,
				:Last.RFGenDel2MHz.Range,
				:Last.RFGenDel60MHz.Range,
				:First.RFGenDel2MHz.HitCountBelow,
				:First.RFGenDel60MHz.HitCountBelow,
				:Last.RFGenDel2MHz.HitCountBelow,
				:Last.RFGenDel60MHz.HitCountBelow
			),
			Source Label Column( "Label" ),
			Stacked Data Column( "Data" ),
			Output Table( "FXP-dtE3_Stacked", invisible )
			);

/*:

Scriptable[]

 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
txnelson

Super User

Joined:

Jun 22, 2012

Solution

I can not replicate your findings.  I suggest that you shutdown and restart JMP to see if that helps.  What JMP version are you using?

I have attached the simple data table that I used for testing your code snipette

Jim
4 REPLIES
txnelson

Super User

Joined:

Jun 22, 2012

Solution

I can not replicate your findings.  I suggest that you shutdown and restart JMP to see if that helps.  What JMP version are you using?

I have attached the simple data table that I used for testing your code snipette

Jim
MuttonChops

Occasional Contributor

Joined:

Mar 30, 2017

txnelson - I restarted a couple of times with no luck.  However, a PC reboot seemed to solve the issue.  How bizarre.  Thanks for your help!

MuttonChops

Occasional Contributor

Joined:

Mar 30, 2017

Oh, and I'm using JMP Pro V13.0.0
txnelson

Super User

Joined:

Jun 22, 2012

I strongly suggest that you download the free upgrade for JMP Pro 13.2.1.  There are some funky hickups in 13.0.0 that have been fixed with 13.2.1

Jim